Do It Your self Herbal Medicine

PART 2. THE HERBS

GARLIC

ALLIUM SATIVUM

image

Many chefs would tell you if they could have just one ingredient in the kitchen, it would be garlic. Funny enough, many herbalists say the same thing. Beyond being transformative in most culinary recipes, garlic is equally as life changing to your health. Add it to recipes throughout the year and eat raw or cooked to ward off disease, infection, colds, and flu. It’s inexpensive, versatile, and aside from some minor breath issues, side effects are minimal to zilch.

Did You Know?

Not sure why, but it’s said that ancient Greek and Roman brides carried bouquets of garlic and other herbs, rather than beautiful flower mixes, during their marriage ceremonies. Ancient Egyptians loved garlic, too. In fact, they fed it to the slaves who built the Great Pyramid, thinking it gave them super strength.

Why It’s Essential

Check out this list of good-for-you ingredients, all packed into each clove: vitamins A, B, and C, magnesium, potassium, phosphorous, sulfur, germanium, selenium, alliin (the powerhouse that converts to allicin when broken or mashed), and essential oils. This cocktail of nutrients boasts an impressive success rate at fighting heart disease, cancers, and infection, while boosting immunity, warding off colds, and clearing blood of toxins. That’s worth a little funky breath, right?

Herbal Power

MEDICINAL: Best for the heart and blood; it’s antiseptic (internal and external) and bacteria-resistant; lowers cholesterol, lowers blood sugar levels, treats type 2 diabetes, boosts white blood cell count, and bolsters immunity; treats all types of cancer (rectal, stomach, prostate, breast, lung, colon), plus eases headaches and lowers stress.

COSMETIC: Some experts use garlic in combination with tea tree oil and egg whites in a purifying, cleansing, blemish-fighting face mask.

Application Methods

•Apply topically as a disinfectant

•Eat in foods, prepared raw, pickled, etc.

Precautions

Garlic can be irritating if used topically. Too much can cause heartburn or stomach issues.

Other Names

Ajo

Stinking Rose

Locating & Growing

Garlic thrives in full sunlight. Plant cloves points up in the autumn so you’ll get your herbs by late summer, or plant in the spring to see bounty by late fall.

DOUBLE DUTY

SPLINTER REMOVAL

Yes, you read that right. Turns out, garlic has been used as a folk remedy for coaxing out painful slivers from under your skin—people still swear by it. Just duct tape or bandage a slice of garlic over the splinter before bed and wait until morning.Adios, splinter (and tweezers!).